Tag Archives: 夏目友人帳

Natsume Yūjin-Chō San Episode 01 & Thoughts

Natsume Yūjin-Chō | Natsume’s Book of Friends | 夏目友人帳

Season 3 – Natsume Yūjin-Chō San | 夏目友人帳 参 : Episode 1

Director: Omori Takahiro

Original Creator: Midorikawa Yuki

Animation Production: Brains Base, Aniplex

Genres: Fantasy, Drama, Supernatural, Comedy

Rating: G – All Ages

Cast:

Kamiya Hirohi as Natsume Takashi

Inoue Kazuhiko as Nyanko-sensei

Ishida Akira as Natori Shuichi

Suganuma Hisayoshi as Atsushi Kitamoto

Horie Kazuma as Tanuma Kaname

Kimura Ryohei as Satoru Nishimura

Kobayashi Sanae as Natsume Reiko

Suwabe Junichi as Matoba

Sypnosis:

Third season of Natsume Yuujinchou. Since he was young, a teenage boy named Natsume Takashi has been able to see spirits, but keeping this ability a secret has now become a heavy burden for him and has made his life difficult.

This begins to change when Takashi inherits his grandmother’s “Book of Friends”. He discovers that she, Natsume Reiko, shared the same ability as him and starts to understand why he was always targeted by both good and bad spirits.

After learning the true meaning behind the Book of Friends, which allows him to manipulate the spirits listed within its pages, Takashi undertakes a journey with his bodyguard, the infamous spirit Madara, to free the spirits of their contracts with Reiko.

———–

Welcome back.

An episodic post! This was one of my summer challenges, to write consistent episodic posts. I’ll go through the entire episode briefly(like a summary) along with my opinions along the way. So, there are spoilers, be warned!

You can read Arawr’s 1st impression rant here. Continue reading

5 Comments

Filed under Anime Related, Episodic Anime, Manga Related

Mangaka of the Month – Midorikawa Yuki

MIDORIKAWA YUKI

(緑川ゆき)

March

—————————–

Pen Name: Midorikawa Yuki (緑川ゆき)

Hometown: Kumamoto, Japan

Date of Birth: 23 May 1976

Her pen name ‘Midori-kawa’ (green river) was given to her by her sister, who named her after one of the rivers in their hometown. It was her older sister who made her start thinking of becoming a manga-ka when she was in middle school. She debuted in 1998 with her one-shot, Coffee Hirari (珈琲ひらり) and won the “Fresh Debut Prize” for the 18th LaLa Manga Grand Prize (LMG). Her first published story, Akaku Saku Koe (あかく咲く声) received Athena Shinjin Taishou by Hakusensha in 1999. Her most popular series, Natsume Yuujinchou (夏目友人帳), has been adapted into an anime with a forthcoming 3rd season July this year.

Midorikawa Yuki chose Hakusensha was due to her interest in some of their published works, such as Boku no Chikyuu wo Mamotte (Please Save my Earth)and Doubutsu no Oisha-san (Mr. Veterinarian). Some other works and manga-ka that have influenced her are Shinohara Chie’s Umi no Yami, Tsuki no Kage (Darkness of the Sea, Shadow of the Moon) and Mochizuki Karin.

Continue reading

1 Comment

Filed under Anime Related, Announcements, Featured, Manga Related, Manga-ka