Tag Archives: Bleach

The M.Weekend Shopper: Valentine’s Day Gifts – Part 3 *Inexpensive Thrills* UPDATED

Welcome back for the next part of M.W’s Valentine’s Day gifts! This is our inexpensive thrills edition where we try our best to offer items that do not pass the USD $20 mark. Being half broke doesn’t mean you can’t get good gifts – and that is why we’re here to help you!

If you didn’t realise already, Valentine’s Day is just around the corner (o.k. there’s 3 weeks left but still) . Time to scout for gifts dear peeps. If you refuse to meddle with the affairs of the love-birds or love-birds in-making, maybe you can get these for yourself too.

*Update: I’ve added more recommendations instead of creating a new post. i think creating too many parts might be too messy.

Check out Part 1 & Part 2.

Here we go:

Continue reading

5 Comments

Filed under Featured, Food&Shopping

Mangaka of the Month – Kubo Tite

KUBO TITE

(久保 帯人 KUBO TAITO)

January

—————————–

Real Name: Kubo Noriaki (久保 宣章)

Hometown: Fuchu, Aki District, Hiroshima

Date of Birth: 26 June 1977

Kubo Tite’s most significant work to date would happen to be one of the most popular manga of all time –Bleach. His talent was recognised by one of the editors in Shonen Jump when he submitted an entry for one of the magazine’s contests. Although he did not win, the two worked together and he managed to produce three one-shots. His first serialisation was Zombiepowder in 1999, which ended in 2000 with 4 volumes. His next work is also his current one – the ever famous Bleach that has run in the Weekly Shounen Jump since August 2001 with over 430 chapters.

Some of his greatest influences include Ge Ge Ge no Kitaro by Shigeru Mizuki and Saint Seiya by Masami Kurumada.

Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Anime Related, Featured, Manga Related, Manga-ka

The M.Weekend Shopper: London ~ Japan Centre Part 1

19 Air Street
Soho
London
W1B 5AG
Tel: 020 3405 1150

 

 

 

———————————————————–

Tucked away from the more popular alleys of Soho and the bustling crowd out on a rampage in Regent Street, the Japan Centre bookshop is positioned roughly in between London’s former red-light district and the popular shopping district. The floor-space within the shop really limits the amount of books carried in-store; it is understandable that one might just call it a convenient magazine shop with extra goodies.

Continue reading

1 Comment

Filed under Anime Related, Food&Shopping, Manga Related