Tag Archives: Hotarubi no Mori E

Lala Monthly Issue 05/2011~

Hello everyone. Here is Lala magazine’s 5th issue this year featuring Kotarou in a Scottish Outfit. Kotarou is from Gakuen Babysitters by Tokeino Hari.

Here we have more information regarding the 3rd Season of the Natsume Yuujinchou anime adaptation, it will be called “Natsume Yuujinchou San,” and it will be airing this July. The 2nd season, Zoku

Also information about Hotarubi no Mori E, visit here for the official website and here for the twitter page.

The 2nd season, Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou will receive a re-run starting on April 7th. Continue reading

12 Comments

Filed under Featured, Manga Related

Mangaka of the Month – Midorikawa Yuki

MIDORIKAWA YUKI

(緑川ゆき)

March

—————————–

Pen Name: Midorikawa Yuki (緑川ゆき)

Hometown: Kumamoto, Japan

Date of Birth: 23 May 1976

Her pen name ‘Midori-kawa’ (green river) was given to her by her sister, who named her after one of the rivers in their hometown. It was her older sister who made her start thinking of becoming a manga-ka when she was in middle school. She debuted in 1998 with her one-shot, Coffee Hirari (珈琲ひらり) and won the “Fresh Debut Prize” for the 18th LaLa Manga Grand Prize (LMG). Her first published story, Akaku Saku Koe (あかく咲く声) received Athena Shinjin Taishou by Hakusensha in 1999. Her most popular series, Natsume Yuujinchou (夏目友人帳), has been adapted into an anime with a forthcoming 3rd season July this year.

Midorikawa Yuki chose Hakusensha was due to her interest in some of their published works, such as Boku no Chikyuu wo Mamotte (Please Save my Earth)and Doubutsu no Oisha-san (Mr. Veterinarian). Some other works and manga-ka that have influenced her are Shinohara Chie’s Umi no Yami, Tsuki no Kage (Darkness of the Sea, Shadow of the Moon) and Mochizuki Karin.

Continue reading

1 Comment

Filed under Anime Related, Announcements, Featured, Manga Related, Manga-ka

One-Shot for the Weekend – Hotarubi no Mori E

Title: Hotarubi no Mori E/Into the Forest of Fireflies’ Light

Author:  Midorikawa Yuki

Artist: Midorikawa Yuki

Genres: Drama, Romance, Shoujo, Supernatural, Tragedy

Summary: A forest, home to spirits and monsters. A lost child, a fated encounter. A fragile bond, an everlasting relationship.

Collected in a tankōbon of one-shots by Midorikawa Yuki

—————————————-

Fleeting and bittersweet; this one-shot focuses on the development of the relationship between a human and a non-human. What I found made it so special wasn’t just the fragility of their bond but the mellow, sombre way it was presented in. Hotarubi no Mori E isn’t much of a cute, passionate, heart-racing high-school romance; it gives a more toned down atmosphere. I like that it looks at the little things that made the relationship so special – a common feature in Midorikawa-sensei’s works.

If you want the sort of manga that makes you feel warm all over (like when you drink a nice, hot cuppa tea when it’s subzero outside and the expensive student residence you paid for switches off central heating at 11 PM so you’re freezing all the way until 6 AM because you didn’t finish your coursework) then this might just hit the spot.

Overall Rating: 4.5/5


– arawr >=3

.

1 Comment

Filed under Manga Related, Manga Reviews, One-Shots, Reviews