One-Shot for the Weekend – Haru Koi

Haru Koi (ハルコイ)


Manga-ka:
Suetsugu Yuki

Genres: Drama, Josei, Slice-of-life, Romance

Introverted, 23-year-old Non-chan and enthusiastic, 50-year-old Ryouko-san have been good friends for a year ever since they met. When Non-chan falls in love, they both work together for her to gain the courage and approach her crush. But just what is the reason for Ryouko-san’s interest with Non-chan’s affairs?

The first chapter in Suetsugu Yuki’s tankōbon of one-shots, ‘Haru Koi’.

———

Okay my weekend started kinda crappy in a very angry and frustrated and DUDE WTF sort of way, so here’s a one-shot that has nothing to do with my life and hence might just banish those Saturday memories for the next 2 hours. Ugh.

So. Haru Koi. Same manga-ka as Chihayafuru, one of my top favourites (plus, the anime just came out this season so PLEASE check that out!) so this was definitely worth a read for me. It’s a josei manga instead of my usual shounen or seinen, but I do prefer it over shoujo most of the time. Anyway, whatever your own preference is – read this.

Haru Koi starts by taking the usual romance route of the girl falling in love, and there’s a nice sort of trickery to it. In the end, the focus of the relationship wasn’t the usual girl and guy-she-likes. Instead, the relationship focused exactly on what it was focusing on right from the start, which is the relationship between the two women. It was really a nice twist, since most stories just go down, girl confesses, girl goes out with guy, initial person who helped soon becomes a forgotten character.

There’s a lot of emotions that that sort of just swamps you towards the second half of the one-shot, but I guarantee you that this really is a beautiful story. It gave a more mature, more realistic sort of take on relationships that I really enjoyed. It’s as if it took a nice detour around the usual storyline, and it was a lovely walk down that lane.

Hmm. I already feel better😄

Rating: 4.5/5.0

2 Comments

Filed under Featured, Manga Related, One-Shots

2 responses to “One-Shot for the Weekend – Haru Koi

  1. Dwah, how touching D,8
    Totally loved it

    Except for that ass manager. Someone needs to pull his pee pee off >=x

  2. Really glad you enjoyed it!
    Lol chungky had abt the same reaction with the manager… but was leaning more towards the idea of hoping she and the manager dude got together😄

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s