Category Archives: Art

JustSharing: Oborocharms!

Macaroni and Cheese! It tortures me how I don’t have the time to update M.W as rarely as I use to. But sadness a-side, I’ll post a little something! So, I just want to share with you guys what I bought for Halloween this year to get into the spirit(even if I really was just with my friend surveying the university for filming locations and sitting in the library writing notes on Halloween day). Continue reading

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Food&Shopping

Manga-ka of the Month – Yabuki Kentarou

YABUKI KENTAROU

(矢吹 健太朗)

June

—————————–

Pen Name: Yabuki Kentarou (矢吹健太朗)

Hometown: Kochi, Shikoku, Japan

Date of Birth: 4February 1980

Yabuki is best known for the series Black Cat which ran 20 volumes and has finished publishing in the U.S. He is also notable as the artist and collaborator on the series To Love-Ru alongside former assistant Saki Hasemi. Three of his serialised works were adapted into an animated series, namely Black Cat, To-Love-Ru and Mayoi Neko Overrun!

His mentor is the illustrator Obata Takeshi, who is famous for his works Death Note, Hikaru no Go and Bakuman to name a few.

Works

Yamato Gensōki (邪馬台幻想記) (1998 Shueisha)

Jigen Bakuju (時限爆呪) (1999 Shueisha)

Black Cat (ブラックキャット) (2000 Shueisha), Illustrator

Trans Boy (One-shot, 2004) No. 37-38 on Shounen Jump

To Love-Ru -Trouble- (To LOVEる -とらぶる- Toraburu) (2006 Shueisha), Illustrator

Mayoi Neko Overrun! (迷い猫オーバーラン!, Stray Cats Overrun!) (2010 Shueisha), Illustrator

Futagami Double (One-shot, 2009) Shounen Jump

To Love-Ru Darkness (To LOVEる -とらぶる- ダークネス) (2010 Shueisha), Illustrator Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Anime Related, Art, Featured, Manga Related, Manga-ka

Figurine – Natsume Yujincho 1/8 Scale Pre-painted PVC Figure: Natsume Takashi by Alter

Product name: Natsume Yujin-Cho 1/8 Takashi Natsume Complete Figure

Manufacturer: Alter

Product Line: Altair

Original Title: Natsume Yujincho (Natsume’s Book of Friends)

Character(s): Natsume Takashi & Madara (Nyanko-sensei)

Copyright: Midorikawa Yuki, Hakusensha

Sculptor: Naoto Moriwaki & Mirano

Specifications: Complete Pre-painted PVC Figure
Size: appx. 180mm (1/8 scale)
Includes base

Release Date: 07/2010

Original Price: 7140 Yen (including tax)

From the heart-rending, nostalgic anime Natsume’s Book of Friends comes a beautiful new 1/8 scale statue of Takashi Natsume himself! Takashi, a boy born with a natural ability to see spirits, is posed on a super-detailed 3D base along with his companion, the spirit Madara, or Nyanko-sensei. Depicted taking it easy in a natural setting, everything from the ripples of the water (created with clear materials), to the moss on the tree have been faithfully reproduced. You can even detach the kimono Takashi has over his shoulder for more display possibilities.

————-

Wooohooo! My first ever figurine and it’s marvelous I say! Extremely happy & very satisfied! I’ve scanned the front box cover (the first pic) and other illustrations on the box since they’re gorgeous and I’m sure you’ll all love them!

Continue reading

4 Comments

Filed under Anime Related, Art, Featured, Food&Shopping, Manga Related, Reviews

Art of Animation: ‘Watch Me Move: The Animation Show’ at the Barbican Centre, London

Exciting news for Londoners and visitors! I didn’t get this news until I was watching BBC on the telly the other day.

There’s an Animation exhibition at the Barbican Art Gallery from 15th of June to 11th of September. It’s one of the largest animation exhibitions featuring more than 100 years of history.

I condensed most of the information into this:

For the first time, there is an exhibition set to bring a whole variety of works featuring a history of over 100 years of animation. Many popular artists, film-makers and studios such as Walt Disney, Pixar and Studio Ghibli will be represented. I’m particular excited about Studio Ghibli since most of their work are my favourite movies! Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Anime Related, Art, Drama/Film, Manga Related

Gakuen Alice Illustration Fan Book~

Hello my dear chums, what an inevitable thrill to have you all again. It’s been quite a bit of time now since I last shared the Starry Sky BGM Collection CD with you and just to enlighten confused minds, the Gakuen Alice Illustration Fan Book came in the same shipment. The product name is ‘Gakuen Alice Illustration Fan Book’ but the book itself actually says ‘fun’ instead of ‘fan,’ but oh well. I won’t add any captions but my comments will be posted UNDER each picture. Continue reading

9 Comments

Filed under Art, Featured, Manga Related, Manga-ka